Last Dinosaurs – Evie

Last Dinosaurs are an Australian indie rock band from Brisbane, Queensland. The band consists of lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist Sean Caskey, lead guitarist Lachlan Caskey, bass guitarist Michael Sloane, and drummer Dan Koyama. Koyama and the Caskey brothers are all of Japanese descent, and the band have toured and frequently make visits to Japan. The band’s debut EP Back from the Dead in 2010 and subsequent debut studio album In a Million Years in 2012 received critical praise by Australian media critics including the likes of Triple J, among others. The band is currently signed in Australia to independent label Dew Process, and in the UK are signed to Fiction Records. Internationally, Last Dinosaurs distributes through Universal Music Group. On 1 May 2015, Last Dinosaurs released “Evie”, the first single from their upcoming second album. Wikipedia┬«.

Last Dinosaurs - Evie

Last Dinosaurs – Evie

Last Dinosaurs – Evie Lyrics:
I can’t remember when I felt like I could fall
It could’ve been yesterday
Or maybe not at all
I’m trying to find my way to you
Cause I’ve got you in my head
There are not enough words I could say to you
She looked at me and said

(chorus)
“I know the distances are far between us
Can’t let this go cause I’m always gonna be a dreamer”
As star-crossed as it seems
I still choose to believe
It’s a small world, yeah

I try to crystallize my fictive thoughts
You may not realize, but that’s what I’m here for
Yeah, it’s getting kinda dark now all the time
I think you see it, too
All the sketches of our fate just don’t align
I’ll wait to see it through

“I know the distances are far between us
Can’t let this go cause I’m always gonna be a dreamer”
As star-crossed as it seems
I still choose to believe
It’s a small world
No I won’t change my mind

This time I really wanna make you mine
It’s hard to ever know if I should let it go

“I know the distances are far between us
Can’t let this go cause I’m always gonna be a dreamer”
As star-crossed as it seems
I still choose to believe
It’s a small world
But I won’t change my mind
No I won’t change my mind this time
I won’t change my mind
No I won’t change my mind this time