Music

Young Rook – Keep It Trill Feat. Trae Tha Truth

Young Rook aka Gage Sisk, is a south style rapper from Quincy,IL. Brought into the rap game by Anthony Poulter with the help needed to set his ambition under way. Having a rough start with the take-off he is now 3 yrs in the making and is doing tremendously well for being 18 yrs old. As most artists his dream is to make it to the top, but along with this he carries a passion for what he does and love for the game. Anymore needed to know just check him out on facebook or myspace or youtube.

Young Rook – Keep It Trill Feat. Trae Tha Truth

Young Rook – Keep It Trill Feat. Trae Tha Truth Lyrics:
(Intro)
This feel good right here man
(Verse)
Uh, it’s feeling like it did from the start again
I’m starting to feel a passion in my heart again
Got your girl happy, snapping like Carlton
I’m chilling like the boss I am in my Gucci cardigan
Switchin with daily, got a wondering what car I’m in
Karma catch and finnessin with this Spartan
Car flex, tell em drop a bomb like Boston
Me against yo favorite rapper, put em in a coffin
You see me before the red light, I’m a caution
Product of my environment nigga, welcome to Slawson
Most of us don’t need a block
Unless the cops take us off
You know it’s either rap,
Play ball, gangbang or staying on the corner with a pack of 8 balls
Find me in the club with a pack like 8 broads
They all got fat asses, they faces with no flaws
Little mini skirts they rockin with no draws
Uh, they say in this for the love
But they could’ve fooled me, I think they in this for the drugs
They ain’t really bout it since to the thugs they need hugs
They was poppin back then, now they buzz ain’t what it was

(Hook)
I got a question – is you hiding from me?
If I left town would you hold it down for me?
If I got time would you be around for me?
Cheers nigga, take another round with me
Til the day I die I’mma keep it real
Long as I’m here I’mma keep it trill
That fake shit is dead, gotta keep it real
My Houston homies told me to keep it trill

(Verse)
International bump shit on this Davidson Bundy
Picture me through the clouds, truth higher than Bob Marley
Natural high, no lie, fly as the view in NY
Everything clear as crystal, no ghetto that ain’t gon know I
Played with money like someone pitching heavy in the league
Haters that feel destruction mode cuz Trae we’re in the league
Bitches hopin the world is something if I plant the seed
But deep inside she know my game exposed, at night I was in need
I’m the king in my domain, the big east corners that I roam around
Some might say it’s dangerous but to me I say it’s safe and sound
I keep it trill, it ain’t too much that you can tell me gangsta
I keep my rank so go and salute me when you see me gangsta

(Hook)
I got a question – is you hiding from me?
If I left town would you hold it down for me?
If I got time would you be around for me?
Cheers nigga, take another round with me
Til the day I die I’mma keep it real
Long as I’m here I’mma keep it trill
That fake shit is dead, gotta keep it real
My Houston homies told me to keep it trill

(Verse)
I’m spittin like I did back in ‘02
I was on the bus with a notepad like fuck school
Feel fresh has never got me, I was too cool
Check my resume, I have always been that dude
Word on the street the boy Rook bout to blow up
And all got a fast step on me, gon take a paid cut
Niggas talk tough on Twitter but switch they face up
I ain’t in the loafers my nigga, I stay laced up
Like girls with asses and no makeup
Yo chick left yo ass, im the reason for the breakup
Real shit, I’m as real as real can get
I’m anti-social, sorry I had to be this
But niggas nowadays think it’s Pamela Anderson
Tick (woo) I can’t worry bout the past
But I can tell you bout the future and I’m bout to make it last
Like a mad scientist, lock myself up in the lab
All I need is one win, one ring, dollar smash
Taking shots but they missed, I just hit em with the jab uh
Think big, we gon make it God willing
Guaranteed to make it, fuckin paralyzed feel big

(Hook)
I got a question – is you hiding from me?
If I left town would you hold it down for me?
If I got time would you be around for me?
Cheers nigga, take another round with me
Til the day I die I’mma keep it real
Long as I’m here I’mma keep it trill
That fake shit is dead, gotta keep it real
My Houston homies told me to keep it trill.
Young Rook Keep It Trill Feat. Trae Tha Truth Young Rook   Keep It Trill Feat. Trae Tha Truth

Related Posts

Discussion

No comments yet.

Post a Comment